Search the site

Portsmouth to Fishbourne Car & Passenger Ferry

This crossing is approximately 45 minutes aboard our
largest ferries and connects Central and East Wight with
the mainland. There are café-bar facilities, spacious
lounges, observation decks and frequent round-the-clock
sailings all year.

Book Now 

Portsmouth Gunwharf Ferry Port Information

In this section for each port (tabs above) you can find useful information for ferry travel to the Isle of Wight including maps, transport links, rail station location, parking, and accessibility information for disabled people.

Gunwharf Road car ferry terminal is a 10 minute walk from Portsmouth Harbour
Railway Station and The Hard Interchange bus station. National Rail and bus
and coach services direct to the catamaran terminal (Portsmouth Harbour
Station and The Hard bus station are within the same interchange as the
catamaran terminal).

Map of Portmouth Gunwharf Ferry Terminal

  • Portsmouth Gunwharf Ferry Terminal

Portsmouth Gunwharf Ferry Terminal

Gunwharf Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO1 2LA

We have 2 terminals in Portsmouth - Portsmouth Harbour for the passenger catamaran service to Ryde Pier and the Gunwharf Terminal for the car ferry service to Fishbourne.

Gunwharf Terminal - Car Ferry Terminal

Gunwharf Road Car Ferry Terminal is a 10 minute walk from Portsmouth Harbour Railway Station and The Hard Interchange bus station. National Rail and bus and coach services run directly to the Portsmouth Harbour Catamaran Terminal (Portsmouth Harbour Station and The Hard bus station are within the same interchange as the Catamaran Terminal).

In the summer a shuttle bus operates between the Portsmouth International Port and The Hard Interchange for connections to the catamarans.


Please arrive at the Car Ferry Terminal at least 30 minutes prior to sailing time to allow for ticket collection or when connecting from train services.

 

Our facilities include:

  • Ticket Office
  • Greggs Bakery and Costa Coffee shop
  • Toilets

Greggs and Costa Coffee

At our Portsmouth Gunwharf Car Ferry Terminal you will find our new Greggs and Costa Coffee shop which serve a wide range of delights beverages and a range of products. These are open 7 days a week from 07:00 to 21:00.

Transport Links

For more travel information visit:

Portsmouth Tourist Information

Parking in Portsmouth

There is a car park opposite the Car Ferry Terminal in Gunwharf Road (approximately a 10 minute walk to the Catamaran Terminal).

£ from 01/10/13
0-2 hours
1.50
2-16 hours 6.00
16-24 hours or part thereafter
8.00
Evening Special; valid for parking 16:00-05:00 4.00

30 Day Parking Season Tickets are available to Foot Passenger Multilink Ticket and Season Ticket Holders at the following rates depending on the ferry ticket(s) held:

Ticket held from 01/10/13
Weekly Season Ticket n/a
30 Day Season Ticket /Academic Season Ticket /book of 60 single passenger Multilinks 65.00
90 Day Season Ticket 63.00
Annual Season Ticket 58.50

We’re sorry, but our car park will be closed on the dates shown below.

This is so we can provide more check-in space for our customers and ease congestion in the City over busy periods. 

12:00 Fri 23-May-14 to 22:00 Sat 24-May-14
12:00 Wed 11-Jun-14 to 22:00 Fri 13-Jun-14
12:00 Thu 24-Jul-14 to 22:00 Sat 26-Jul-14
12:00 Thu 31-Jul-14 to 22:00 Sat 02-Aug-14
12:00 Thu 07-Aug-14 to 22:00 Sat 09-Aug-14
12:00 Thu 14-Aug-14 to 22:00 Sat 16-Aug-14
12:00 Thu 21-Aug-14 to 22:00 Sat 23-Aug-14
12:00 Thu 28-Aug-14 to 22:00 Sat 30-Aug-14
12:00 Wed 03-Sep-14 to 22:00 Fri 05-Sep-14

Alternative car parks are marked on the map above - they are not operated by Wightlink and you are advised to check opening times and tariffs with the operators.Click for Portsmouth City Council Parking pages. Broad Street car park and Camber Quay car park are the closet to the Gunwharf Road car ferry terminal.

Gunwharf Quays Car Park

We have negotiated special rates with Gunwharf Quays for 24 hour parking for Wightlink customers (on production of a valid Wightlink Ticket/receipt) of just £8.00 per 24 hour period (excluding festival dates).
Simply present your Wightlink ticket or receipt at the Gunwharf Quays Car Park Office, during office opening hours to take advantage of this offer. If not in possession of your ticket when travelling please ensure you ask for a receipt at our Ticket Office when collecting your tickets.

Office Opening Hours
Mon - 07:30 - Midnight
Tues - 07:30 - Midnight
Wed - 07:30 - 02:00
Thurs - 07:30 - Midnight
Fri - 07:30 - 03:00
Sat - 07:30 - 03:00
Sun - 07:30 – Midnight

Europa House Car Park

The car park can be found at Wickham Street, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO1 3EF.

Opening Times
Monday to Friday – 08:00 – 19:45
Saturday & Sunday – 07:15 – 20:00

If you have any queries regarding Gunwharf Quays Car Park or Europa House Car Park please contact 02392 836762.

Portsmouth Park & Ride - No overnight parking

Now it’s really easy to get into Portsmouth by car, with the state-of-the-art park & ride service.

Simply park in the large, secure car park and hop on the frequent park & ride buses that will drop you off in the heart of the city, The Hard Interchange close to Gunwharf Quays and the Historic Dockyard. 

Daily prices start from £3.50pp.

For more information visit the Park & Ride website here. 

Travel updates for Portsmouth to Fishbourne Ferry Route

Service Status Updated 02/09/2014 

 

Portsmouth  Fishbourne

All services are running to advertised timetables

 

Portsmouth – Ryde Catamaran 

All services are running to advertised timetables

 

Lymington – Yarmouth 

All services are running to advertised timetables

 

Please note: We'll be running additional sailings during Bestival period (3rd to 9th September 2014) - download our Bestival timetable now.

Secondary Navigation
Routes & Destinations
Portsmouth - Fishbourne Ferry
Lymington - Yarmouth Ferry
Portsmouth - Ryde Catamaran
Tickets & Prices
Travel Updates
How to get to us
Coach & Rail through travel
Ferry Disruption and Compensation

Book online

Journey type
Method of transport


E-News Signup

Sign up here for our latest news and special offers

Website version

You are receiving the Mainland UK version of this website. You can change your preference to our Isle of Wight version.

Keep up-to-date

with our latest events, news and competitions by logging on to Facebook or Twitter.

Facebook Twitter